Hello fellow bookworms π In honor of Women’s History Month I wanted to share some recommendations with you! It was so hard to figure out what books I wanted to highlight and decided to sort them into three categories: books discussing feminism and sexism, books with strong female friendships and books with complex female lead characters π There were so many more books I could have chosen, but these are among my favorites! I also did another post last year all about Female Character Love that you can check out for additional recommendations π₯°
Books about Feminism / Discussing Sexism β€
The Nowhere Girls (Amy Reed) β½ This book challenges rape culture and talks a lot about consent and sexuality. I really appreciated that it incorporated discussions between girls of different backgrounds and experiences.. There are so many important discussions – about female rivalry and sexuality – taking place that need to be read because they are important and impactful. It also shows how authority figures dismiss and try to silence those speaking out. It’s a very heavy book but I highly recommend it, as I think it provides a good starting point in talking about sexual assault!
Going Off Script (Jen Wilde) β½ I adore Jen Wilde’s books and choose to highlight this book for its discussion of privilege and discrimination in the Media. Throughout the book we see the toxic side of the media industry, which caters to those that are in charge: predominately straight white men. The book really talks about all the horrible treatment the main character has to endure to having her script stolen and being afraid to speak out because there is a warped power dynamic. In the end, the book touches upon the erasure of queer characters and the also sexism that is very much prevalent in the industry.
Am I Normal Yet? (Holly Bourne) β½ I love Holly Bourne’s books and have a soft spot for The Spinster Club Trilogy about three girls who each have their own book π The first one is from the perspective of Evie, a girl who has OCD and generalized anxiety disorder. She’s got a feminism club with her best friends and I think this book provides a good starting point to learn about feminism. I have to say that this isn’t the most intersectional series, but I love the focus on friendship and the discussions the girls have about their own experiences. That’s why I think it’s a good book to start with, to then move on to other books about feminism!
βIt happens when I wear shorts. It happens when I wear jeans. It happens when I stare at the ground. It happens when I stare ahead. It happens when Iβm walking. It happens when Iβm sitting. It happens when Iβm on my phone. It simply never stops.β β The Poet X
Today Tonight Tomorrow (Rachel Lynn Solomon) β½ I just recently read and loved this book! It’s a rivals to lovers romance set in the last day of high school and completely stole my heart π₯° What I appreciated about Today Tonight Tomorrow was how it discussed the merit of romance books, as the main character is passionate about them and wants to become a romance author herself. She’s very much aware of the stigma surrounding the genre and has some great discussions about the double standards and unfairness of this treatment!
The Poet X (Elizabeth Acevedo) β½ The author has some great books written in verse and this one is my favorite by far! β€ It follows a Dominican-American girl called Xiomara who discovers her love for writing. We see her first love with a boy and how growing up as a curvy girl influenced her attitude towards her own sexuality. Being constantly harassed for her body and shamed by her mother has shaped Xiomara and shown her the unfairness of the world. I love how she expresses all these difficult feelings through her poems!
Female Friendships β€
His Fair Assassin series (Robin LaFevers) β½ This is a fantastic historical fantasy series about three assassins, who were sired by a Death God and now serve him and his convent. Each book focuses on the story of a different girl and I love how different Ismae, Sybella and Annith are! There’s also an underlying bond of friendship and sisterhood between the girls, they are very supportive of each other and that was so great to see π₯°
Saints and Misfits (S.K. Ali) β½ I adored this book in general and would highly recommend it, as it really touched me. Furthermore, there were so many amazing female friendships in Saints and Misfits π The main character Janna has a lot of great friends that each shone in their own way and were very well-fleshed out! They really impressed me with their complexity and it was great to see the main character have such a strong support network, especially as she is coming to terms with her own sexual harassment.
We Used to be Friends (Amy Spalding) β½ This is a more heartbreaking book as it’s about the friendship breakup between two girls called James and Kat, told in dual POV and timelines. I always appreciate books that shine a light on how devastating it can be to lose a friend and We Used to be Friends did such a good job detailing the slow deterioration of the girl’s friendship π There is no clear side and the story shows how both parties contributed to what happened in different ways, even though you might be able to relate to one of them more!
βGive your friendships the magic you would give a romance. Because they’re just as important. Actually, for us, they’re way more important.β β Loveless
Loveless (Alice Oseman) β½ This book is about the experiences of an aroace main character and I love that thereβs a huge emphasis on friendship as these are very much important for her! One of her best friends is going to college with her and it was refreshing to see a friendship bond thatβs so strong and endured a change of scenery as well as some conflicts. I also especially loved Georgiaβs growing friendship with her new roommate, who is very different but tried to look out for the other one. In general, there were a lot of girls supporting girls. Furthermore, by the end of the book we have such a strong, found family π
Code Name Verity (Elizabeth Wein) β½ This has one of my favorite friendships!! It’s set during World War 2 and follows ‘Verity’, a spy for England as well as her best friend and pilot Maddie. The bond between Verity and Maddie was so strong and complex, it was great seeing their friendship develop and such different girls finding their way to each other! β€ That being said, the book is also sad and very heavy, but throughout all the tragedy and trauma, you can see how much both girls care for each other. In the second book in the series there is also a huge emphasis on female friendships, though the books always break my heart π
Complex Female Characters β€
Sadie (Courtney Summers) β½ I just recently reread this book on audio and was reminded how much I love the story and its complicated, flawed characters! It’s a mystery centered on sisterhood, missing girls, and how far Sadie will go to make sure her abuser never hurts someone else again. Sadie is such a complex character who had to endure so much abuse in her life π₯Ί Growing up in a toxic environment where she had to be the primary caretaker of her younger sister made her grow up fast. There is so much love for her sister and determination to see things though, but we also see her more flawed sides and how difficult it is to go through life with her own trauma.
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo (Taylor Jenkins Reid) β½ I couldn’t not mention Evelyn Hugo, who is one of the most well-written female characters that I have encountered! π₯° As she retells her story we see Evelyn’s ambition, passion and cunning, making her such an interesting character to follow. I loved how unapologetically herself she was and how she took things for herself because she knew no one would hand them to her! Evelyn’s life wasn’t easy – dealing with loss, heartbreak, sexism and homophobia – and she dealt with it as best she could.
βWhen you’re given an opportunity to change your life, be ready to do whatever it takes to make it happen. The world doesn’t give things, you take things.β β The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo
If It Makes You Happy (Claire Kann) β½ I haven’t heard too much hype for this book, but I adored If It Makes You Happy when I read it!! β€ Winnie is such a great main character who is dealing with so much, be it the fatphobia she faces or the emotional abuse and expectations of her grandmother. I was really invested in her story and also liked seeing the strong queerplatonic relationship she had with her best friend, as I rarely have seen it explored like this before! There’s also so much focus on family, Winnie’s love for the diner and the small-town of Misty Haven she spends her summers in.
On the Come Up (Angie Thomas) β½ Thomas writes such great main characters and Bri was no exception! She’s determined to become a rapper even with the odds stacked against her from all sides! π Bri’s struggles with emerging fame, the legacy of her dead father and her difficult relationship with her mother sometimes prompt her to make mistakes, but she was so raw as a character. I loved seeing her flaws, as you could always tell what motivated her and how she ended up in these difficult situations!
The Gilded Wolves (Roshani Chokshi) β½ I had to mention Roshani Chokshi in this post as well, because she writes such amazing female main characters. Be it Maya from The Star-Touched Queen or Gauri from A Crown of Wishes! However, I decided to mention Laila and Zofia from the Gilded Wolves as I love them both so much and also adore their friendship!! π Laila is burdened with such a dark secret, yet stays kind and loyal to her friends, while Zofia struggles with how she fits into the world and was so relatable to me!
Whatβs are your favorite books written by women? I’d love to hear your recommendations π
A lot of great recommendations! I definitely agree with Loveless and Code Name Verity. The female friendships in both of those were probably the best I’ve ever read. I also think Poet X is such an important book for teenagers to read because it is so raw and real.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Loveless and Code Name Verity truly had such a strong friendship dynamic and I love that so much in books π₯° I was surprised by how much I loved The Poet X, it really touched me!
LikeLike
I can’t wait to read Loveless and If It Makes You Happy! Loved this recommendation post! π€©
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you end up loving Loveless and If It Makes You Happy! And thank you so much for reading β€
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great pick, Caro! The Nowhere Girls was such a hard book to read, but it was sooo good.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Tasya! π₯° The Nowhere Girls was indeed a difficult book to get through, but it had so many important messages and discussions!
LikeLike
Hi Caro! Today Tonight Tomorrow sounds so good, and I can’t wait to read it. I also really loved Evelyn Hugo and Sadie π
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy Today Tonight Tomorrow, Sophie! π₯° Evelyn Hugo and Sadie are both such great books! π
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love this list of recommendations SO MUCH!! β€ Iβm always down for more books discussing feminism and complex female characters. I absolutely loved The Poet X, and The Nowhere Girls definitely sounds like something I need to check out. Loveless and Code Name Verity are some of my favorite female friendship books!! (Even though the latter makes me want to sob just thinking about it.) If It Makes You Happy is the only one I havenβt read in the βcomplex female charactersβ section, and given how much I loved all those others, I definitely need to read it too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much, Margaret!! β€ The Nowhere Girls was such a tough book to read, but it had so many valuable and impactful discussions and messages! Loveless had so many fantastic friendships!! And thinking about Code Name Verity always makes me sad as well π₯Ί I highly recommend If It Makes You Happy, it’s the perfect summer contemporary and also has the best friendship and family dynamics π₯°
LikeLike
Ahh, I love this post so much, you chose really great categories to recommend books in! I’m always happy to see Saints and Misfits on lists and in blog posts, because I feel like it’s such an underrated book. I also loved Sadie, Evelyn Hugo, Loveless, and (obviously) His Fair Assassin’s. π
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much, Veronika!! β€ I love Saints and Misfits so much and wish more people would talk about it, as it’s such an amazing book!! Yes to all of them, I love them so much π₯°
LikeLiked by 1 person
going off script is actually my next read! i was excited to pick it up mostly because itβs jen wilde and i know she always delivers fun stories about fandom that are also incredibly diverse, but the fact it touches on misogyny in the media makes me even more hyped to pick it up! i hope to enjoy it!
for some reason, i keep telling myself i wonβt enjoy the poet x because i donβt like books written in verse, but everyone i know loves this book and i did enjoy elizabeth acevedoβs clap when you land so i couldnβt see myself not enjoying this one? the premise sounds so good!
loved seeing if it makes you happy on this list too! i need to read it ASAP, i really liked claire kannβs debut and she has a new book coming out this year that seems amazing from the premise (& the cover hehe)
thanks for the recs, caro!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you end up liking Going Off Script! I loved that one so much and the discussions of the media industry were really great! I hope we get another book by Jen Wilde soon π
I usually don’t reach for poetry either, but The Poet X was so good!! I read it on e-book, but I have heard that the audiobook might also be good π
I haven’t read Let’s Talk About Love yet, but If It Makes You Happy was SO good!! I hope you end up enjoying it! I also want to read more books by Claire Kann soon π₯°
Thank you for reading β€
LikeLike
great list of so many different books, Caro!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much, Kal! β€
LikeLike